Privacy & Cookie policy Raverendum

Your privacy is important to us. It is Raverendum’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website. Raverendum is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

https://www.raverendum.com
West Kruiskade 30a
3014AS Rotterdam

Frank Degen is the Data Protection Officer at Raverendum. He can be contacted via info@raverendum.com

Personal data we process

Raverendum processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below here you can find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website or by sending an email to us
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Data about your surfing behavior across various websites
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Raverendum processes the following special and / or sensitive personal data from you: details of persons under 16 years of age.
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@raverendum.com and we will delete this information.

Raverendum processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To call or email you if you contacted us
  • Give you the opportunity to create an account
  • Raverendum analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to personalize your experience
  • Raverendum also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Raverendum does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a Raverendum employee).

How long we store personal data

Raverendum does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

E-mails
All personal information that you send us will be deleted once the correspondence has been completed. The data is stored for up to six months after the last correspondence.

Raverendum account
Data: Name, first name and e-mail address
Goal: Identification Raverendum account
Retention period: we retain the data until you delete the account

Raverendum newsletter
Data: e-mail address
Goal: send newsletter
Retention period: until you unsubscribe via Mailchimp

Sharing personal data with third parties

Raverendum only provides data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies

Raverendum uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are saved and remembered. Cookies are also used for optimization purposes. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first at Raverendum we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for consent for their placement.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. You can change Raverendum’s cookie settings at any time. Cookies are also placed by third parties. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. The following cookies will be places by us or by third parties.

GroupNameProviderPurposeExpiration time
EssentialPHPSESSIDRaverendumThis cookie helps us to remember that you're logged in and what you've liked on RaverendumSession lifetime
EssentialcookieControlPrefsRaverendumSaves your cookie settingsAfter 3 months
Essential_ga, __gat_gtag_UA_135304760_1, _gidRaverendumAnalytical cookies. We use Google Analytics to analyze and improve our website. Google Analytics is configured to be GDPR complaint, what means that we can't and won't track you as an individual.After 2 years
Marketingfbm_*RaverendumThis is a Facebook cookie that helps users who choose to connect their Raverendum account with their Facebook account through the log-in process.After 1 year
Marketingfbsr_*RaverendumThis is a Facebook cookie that helps users who choose to connect their Raverendum account with their Facebook account through the log-in process.After 1 year
Marketingact, c_user, datr, fr, pl, presence, sb, spin, wd, xs (and possible others)FacebookFacebook advertising tracking cookies. A lot of images on this website are loaded from the Facebook CDN (servers). The CDN sets a couple of cookies (domain: staticxx.facebook.com) that are linked to your Facebook account. Find out more about Facebook’s Cookies & other storage technologiesAfter 2 years
Marketing1P_Jar, APISID, CONSENT, HSID, NID, SAPISID, SID, SIDCC, SSID, UULE (and possible others)GoogleThese cookies are placed by Google when you're looking at a Google Map. Google uses these cookies for various tracking purposes. See Google's Privacy & Terms for more information.After 2 years
Newsletter_AVESTA_ENVIRONMENTMailchimpThis cookie is placed when you subscribe to our newsletter. See Mailchimp's Cookie statement for more information.Session lifetime

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Raverendum.  You also have the right of data portability. This means that you can request us to send you all an overview of the personal data we have from you. Please contact us at info@raverendum.com if you want to view, correct or delete your personal data. In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Please cover / blur your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but at last within 4 weeks, to your request.

Raverendum would also like to inform you that you have the opportunity to addres a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Raverendum takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate steps to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have an indication that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via info@raverendum.com. Raverendum has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.
  • TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this at the address bar ‘https’ and the padlock in the address bar.
  • DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three internet standards that we use to prevent you from receiving e-mails on our behalf that contain viruses, are spam or are meant to get personal (login) data.
  • DNSSEC is an additional security (addition to DNS) for converting a domain name to the associated IP address (server name); it is provided with a digital signature. You can have this signature checked automatically. In this way we prevent you from being redirected to a false IP address.